Creative Commons License This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.

5 Μαΐ 2012

32 parties competing in Greek elections

There have been only a few hours left for Greece to hold one of its most important general elections in decades. As the two major pro-bailout parties, PASOK & New Democracy which have been ruling the country for the last 30 years, struggle to get a 40% of the votes together, smaller parties are expected to shine through. In fact for the first time, eight to ten parties are expected to elect deputies in the 300-seat parliament.The following list shows 32 registered parties (and their leader) that compete

  1. Panhellenic Socialist Movement (Pasok), Evangelos Venizelos
  2. New Democracy (ND), Antonis Samaras
  3. Communist Party of Greece (KKE), Aleka Papariga
  4. Radical Left CoalitionUnitary Social Movement (Syriza), Alexis Tspiras
  5. Popular Orthodox Rally (Laos), Yiorgos Karatzaferis
  6. Democratic Alliance, Dora Bakoyannis
  7. Social PactLouka Katseli
  8. Independent Greeks, Panos Kammenos
  9. Democratic Left, Fotis Kouvelis
  10. Drasi [Action]Liberal Alliance, Stefanos Manos and Grigoris Vallianatos
  11. Ecologists–Greens (Ecogreens), six-member committee
  12. Union of Centrists, Vassilis Leventis
  13. Liberal Party, Manolis Kaligiannis
  14. Golden Dawn (Chrysi Avyi), Nikolaos Michaloliakos
  15. Greek Ecologists, Dimosthenis Vergis
  16. Ochi [Democratic Revival and United Popular Front (Epam)], Stelios Papathemelis and 3-member ctte
  17. "Can’t Pay, Won’t Pay" Movement, Vasilis Papadopoulos
  18. National Resistance Movement (KEAN), Ippokratis Savvouras
  19. Communist Party of Greece (Marxist-Leninist)Marxist-Leninist Communist Party of Greece (KKE (m-l)–ML KKE), four-member ctte
  20. Anticapitalist Left Cooperation for the Overthrow (Antarsya), 21-member ctte
  21. Organisation of Communist Internationalists of Greece (OKDE), 3-member ctte
  22. Workers Revolutionary Party (EEK Trokskyists), Sabetai Matsas
  23. Organisation for the Reconstruction of the Communist Party of Greece (OAKKE), 3-member ctte
  24. National Unity Association (SEE), N. Alikakos
  25. Koinonia [Society: Political Party of the Successors of Kapodistria], Michail Iliadis
  26. Pirate Party of Greece, I. Papagoupous
  27. Recreate Greece, Thanos Tzimeros
  28. Panathinaikos Movement (Panki), Yiorgos Betsikas
  29. Axioprepeia [Dignity]  Panayiotis Theodoropoulos
  30. Renewing Independent Left, Renewing Right, Renewing Pasok, Renewing New Democracy, No to War, Party of Action I Give Away Land, I Give Away Debts, Save Lives, Panagrarian Labour Movement of Greece (Paeke) Miltiadis Tzalazidis
  31. Regional Urban Development (PAA), Nikos Kolitsis (sole candidate)
  32. Athanasios Daskalopoulos (Independent)

all links prompt to wikipedia except from no29, Axioprepeia (list from Athens News)

Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου